Thibaud I, Seigneur de Dampierre

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8209, d. between 1078 and 1080
FatherGui (Eudes), Seigneur de Dampierre d. a 1048
MotherSybilla de Boulogne
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Thibaud I, Seigneur de Dampierre married Sybilla de St. Juste. Thibaud I, Seigneur de Dampierre died between 1078 and 1080.

Sybilla de St. Juste

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8210

Gui (Eudes), Seigneur de Dampierre

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8211, d. after 1048
FatherHildoin, Seigneur de Dampierre, St. Dizier, Moeslain, Sompuis, Vaucogne d. b 1050
MotherMelisinde de Limoges
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Gui (Eudes), Seigneur de Dampierre married Sybilla de Boulogne, daughter of Lambert de Boulogne and Matilda de Ponthieu. Gui (Eudes), Seigneur de Dampierre died after 1048.

Sybilla de Boulogne

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8212
FatherLambert de Boulogne
MotherMatilda de Ponthieu

Hildoin, Seigneur de Dampierre, St. Dizier, Moeslain, Sompuis, Vaucogne

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8213, d. before 1050
     Hildoin, Seigneur de Dampierre, St. Dizier, Moeslain, Sompuis, Vaucogne married Melisinde de Limoges, daughter of Gui I, Vicomte de Limoges and Emma de Segur, circa 1008. Hildoin, Seigneur de Dampierre, St. Dizier, Moeslain, Sompuis, Vaucogne died before 1050; He is not the brother of Milon, Seigneur de Chatillon & Bazoches.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVI, Tafel 2.

Lambert de Boulogne

Last Edited19 Apr 2014
M, #8215
     Lambert de Boulogne married Matilda de Ponthieu.

Matilda de Ponthieu

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8216
     Matilda de Ponthieu married Lambert de Boulogne.

Gui I, Vicomte de Limoges

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8217
FatherGerard, Vicomte de Limoges d. bt 1007 - 1011
MotherRothilda de Brosse d. a 1019
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Gui I, Vicomte de Limoges married Emma de Segur, daughter of Ademar, Count of Segur and Melissende.

Family

Emma de Segur d. shortly after 1025
Children

Milo II, Vicomte de Troyes, & la Ferte, Seigneur de Monthleri, Chevreune, & Bray, Chatelain de Chateaufort1

Last Edited4 Jan 2011
M, #8218, b. circa 1035, d. 1118
FatherGuy de Monthery, Seigneur de Montlhery & de Bray b. c 1009, d. 1095
MotherHodierne de Gometz
     Milo II, Vicomte de Troyes, & la Ferte, Seigneur de Monthleri, Chevreune, & Bray, Chatelain de Chateaufort was born circa 1035. He married Lithwisa of Troyes, daughter of Guillaume, Comte d'Eu, Exemes, Soissons, & Troyes and Aelis of Soissons, circa 1070. Milo II, Vicomte de Troyes, & la Ferte, Seigneur de Monthleri, Chevreune, & Bray, Chatelain de Chateaufort died in 1118.

Citations

  1. [S1203] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 624.
  2. [S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. III, Tafel 624.
  3. [S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 36-156.

Lithwisa of Troyes1

Last Edited20 Mar 2012
F, #8219, d. after 1112
FatherGuillaume, Comte d'Eu, Exemes, Soissons, & Troyes d. a 1076
MotherAelis of Soissons d. c 1105
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)
     Lithwisa of Troyes Heiress of the Vicomte de Troyes; Dame de Bray. She married Milo II, Vicomte de Troyes, & la Ferte, Seigneur de Monthleri, Chevreune, & Bray, Chatelain de Chateaufort, son of Guy de Monthery, Seigneur de Montlhery & de Bray and Hodierne de Gometz, circa 1070. Lithwisa of Troyes died after 1112; She is not shown on ES as part of the Soissons pedigree.2

Citations

  1. [S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. III, Tafel 624.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVI, Tafel 48.
  3. [S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 36-156.

Guillaume, Comte d'Eu, Exemes, Soissons, & Troyes1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8220, d. after 1076
FatherGuillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia1 d. c 1040
MotherLescelin de Turquerville d. bt 26 Jan 1057 - 1058
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Guillaume, Comte d'Eu, Exemes, Soissons, & Troyes married Aelis of Soissons, daughter of Renaud, Count of Soissons, Troyes and Aelis de Roucy, in 1058.1 Guillaume, Comte d'Eu, Exemes, Soissons, & Troyes died after 1076.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVI, Tafel 48.
  2. [S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 39-63.

Aelis of Soissons1,2

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8221, d. circa 1105
FatherRenaud, Count of Soissons, Troyes2 d. 1 Apr 1057
MotherAelis de Roucy
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Aelis of Soissons married Guillaume, Comte d'Eu, Exemes, Soissons, & Troyes, son of Guillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia and Lescelin de Turquerville, in 1058.2 Aelis of Soissons died circa 1105.2

Citations

  1. [S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. VII, Tafel 15.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVI, Tafel 48.
  3. [S11600] 40000 Ancestors of the Counts of Paris, 39-63.

Guillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8222, d. circa 1040
FatherRichard I, 3rd Duke of Normandy2 b. 933, d. 20 Nov 996
MotherGunnora of Denmark d. 1031?
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Guillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia His father was not married to his mother. He Another son was Hugh, Bishop of Lisieux (1049-1077). He married Lescelin de Turquerville, daughter of Turchetil de Harcourt, Lord Turqueville and Anceline de Montfort-sur-Risle. Guillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia died circa 1040; Buried at Collegiate Church, Eu.2

Family

Lescelin de Turquerville d. bt 26 Jan 1057 - 1058
Children

Citations

  1. [S2224] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 149/150.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVI, Tafel 48.

Lescelin de Turquerville1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8223, d. between 26 January 1057 and 1058
FatherTurchetil de Harcourt, Lord Turqueville b. c 960, d. a 1027
MotherAnceline de Montfort-sur-Risle
     Lescelin de Turquerville married Guillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia, son of Richard I, 3rd Duke of Normandy and Gunnora of Denmark. Lescelin de Turquerville died between 26 January 1057 and 1058.

Citations

  1. [S2225] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 151/2.

Renaud, Count of Soissons, Troyes1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8224, d. 1 April 1057
FatherNocher II, Count of Bar-sur-Aube & Soissons d. a 1019
MotherAelia of Soissons d. 1047
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Renaud, Count of Soissons, Troyes married Aelis de Roucy. Renaud, Count of Soissons, Troyes died on 1 April 1057.

Family

Aelis de Roucy
Child

Citations

  1. [S2226] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln, by Isenburg, Chart 729a.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVI, Tafel 48.

Aelis de Roucy

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8225

Family

Renaud, Count of Soissons, Troyes d. 1 Apr 1057
Child

Guillaume II, Comte d'Eu, Lord Hastings1,2

Last Edited9 Jul 2013
M, #8226, b. before 1060, d. 1095
FatherRobert, Count d'Eu d. 8 Sep 1093
MotherMathilde of Sicily b. 1062, d. a 10 Apr 1085
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)
     Guillaume II, Comte d'Eu, Lord Hastings Blinded and emasculated at the insistance of his second wife's father. He married Beatrice de Builly, daughter of Roger de Busli; His 1st marriage.2 Guillaume II, Comte d'Eu, Lord Hastings married Helisende le Goz, daughter of Richard le Goz, Vicomte d'Avranches and Emma de Conteville. Guillaume II, Comte d'Eu, Lord Hastings was born before 1060. He died in 1095.

Citations

  1. [S2227] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 153/4.
  2. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 519.

Beatrice de Builly1,2

Last Edited9 Jul 2013
F, #8227
FatherRoger de Busli2
     Beatrice de Builly married Guillaume II, Comte d'Eu, Lord Hastings, son of Robert, Count d'Eu and Mathilde of Sicily; His 1st marriage.2 Beatrice de Builly Sister of Roger de Builly, Lord Tickhill.

Citations

  1. [S2228] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 154.
  2. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 519.

Robert, Count d'Eu1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8228, d. 8 September 1093
FatherGuillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia d. c 1040
MotherLescelin de Turquerville d. bt 26 Jan 1057 - 1058
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Robert, Count d'Eu married Mathilde of Sicily, daughter of Roger I, Count of Sicily and Apulia and Judith d' Evreux, on 10 April 1085. Robert, Count d'Eu died on 8 September 1093.

Family

Mathilde of Sicily b. 1062, d. a 10 Apr 1085
Children

Citations

  1. [S2229] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 152/3.

Mathilde of Sicily1,2

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8229, b. 1062, d. after 10 April 1085
FatherRoger I, Count of Sicily and Apulia2 b. c 1031, d. 22 Jun 1101
MotherJudith d' Evreux2 d. 1076
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)
     Mathilde of Sicily Something is wrong here. I must have the wrong Robert d'Eu as these dates don't work. She was born in 1062.3 She married Raimund IV, Duke of Narbonne, Count of Toulouse, St. Gilles, Gevaudan, & Tripoli, Markgraf von Gothia & Provence, son of Pons III, Count Toulouse, Dijon, & Albi and Almodis de la Marche, in 1080; Subsequently divorced.2 Mathilde of Sicily married Robert, Count d'Eu, son of Guillaume, Comte d' Eu & Exemia and Lescelin de Turquerville, on 10 April 1085. Mathilde of Sicily died after 10 April 1085. She died in 1094.2

Family 1

Robert, Count d'Eu d. 8 Sep 1093
Children

Citations

  1. [S2230] Unknown author, The Complete Peerage, by Cokayne, Vol. V, p. 153.
  2. [S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. II, Tafel 206.
  3. [S10569] Unknown author, Burke's Commoners, Vol. I, p. 611., Vol. II, Tafel 206.

Roger de Busli1

Last Edited9 Jul 2013
M, #8230
     Roger de Busli was born at of Tickhill, Yorkshire, England.

Citations

  1. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 519.

Dreux II, Seigneur de Mouchy, de Mello

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8231
FatherGilbert I, Seigneur de Mello
MotherErmentrude

Frederick II, Duke of Lower Lorraine, Count Luxembourg, Margrave Antwerp, Lord Saarbrucken1,2

Last Edited26 Feb 2012
M, #8233, b. circa 1005, d. 28 August 1065
FatherFrederick I, Count Luxembourg, in Moselgau1 b. c 965, d. 6 Oct 1019
MotherErmentrude von Gleiberg1 b. c 965
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)
     Frederick II, Duke of Lower Lorraine, Count Luxembourg, Margrave Antwerp, Lord Saarbrucken Count in the Moselgau, advocate of St. Albo and Malmedy, Lord of Roca. He was born circa 1005. He married Gerberge of Boulogne, daughter of Eustace I 'the Eye', Comte de Boulogne and Mathilda de Louvain, before 1040.3,1 Frederick II, Duke of Lower Lorraine, Count Luxembourg, Margrave Antwerp, Lord Saarbrucken married Ida of Saxony, daughter of Bernard II, Duke of Saxony and Eilika von Schweinfurt, after 1059.4,1,2 Frederick II, Duke of Lower Lorraine, Count Luxembourg, Margrave Antwerp, Lord Saarbrucken died on 28 August 1065; Buried at Stablo.1

Family 1

Gerberge of Boulogne d. 1059
Child

Family 2

Ida of Saxony b. c 1035, d. 31 Jul 1102

Citations

  1. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/2, Tafel 203.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVIII, Tafel 90.
  3. [S54] Middle & Far East Families, Boulogne.
  4. [S54] Middle & Far East Families, Saxony.

Gerberge of Boulogne1,2

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8234, d. 1059
FatherEustace I 'the Eye', Comte de Boulogne1,2 b. c 995, d. c 1049
MotherMathilda de Louvain1 b. c 993
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)

Citations

  1. [S54] Middle & Far East Families, Boulogne.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/2, Tafel 203.

Frederick I, Count Luxembourg, in Moselgau1,2

Last Edited11 Mar 2014
M, #8235, b. circa 965, d. 6 October 1019
FatherSigefroi, 1st Count Luxembourg, Count Moselgau1 b. c 918, d. 15 Aug 998
MotherHedwig of Alsace1 d. a 13 Dec 993
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)
     Frederick I, Count Luxembourg, in Moselgau was born circa 965. He married Ermentrude von Gleiberg, daughter of Herbert, Count Gleiberg, Kinzigau, & Schweinfurt and Ermentruda von Avalgau, circa 988.3,1 Frederick I, Count Luxembourg, in Moselgau died on 6 October 1019.1

Citations

  1. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/2, Tafel 203.
  2. [S1621] Unknown author, Lineage and Ancestry of HRH Prince Charles by Gerald Paget, Vol. I, p. 54.
  3. [S54] Middle & Far East Families, Wetterau.
  4. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVII, Tafel 17.
  5. [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. V, p. 496.
  6. [S54] Middle & Far East Families, Bavaria.

Ermentrude von Gleiberg1,2

Last Edited11 Mar 2014
F, #8236, b. circa 965
FatherHerbert, Count Gleiberg, Kinzigau, & Schweinfurt1 b. c 930, d. 992
MotherErmentruda von Avalgau1 d. c 1020
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne (#1)
Some Descendants of Charlemagne (#2)
     Ermentrude von Gleiberg was born circa 965.1 She married Frederick I, Count Luxembourg, in Moselgau, son of Sigefroi, 1st Count Luxembourg, Count Moselgau and Hedwig of Alsace, circa 988.1,3

Citations

  1. [S54] Middle & Far East Families, Wetterau.
  2. [S1310] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 128, Vol. 6.
  3. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/2, Tafel 203.
  4. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. XXVII, Tafel 17.

Hartwig II, Pfalzgraf in Bavaria1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
M, #8237, d. 24 November 1027
FatherAribo I, Pfalzgraf of Bavaria b. b 940, d. 13 Feb 1000
MotherAdela of Bavaria d. a 7 Sep 1020
     Hartwig II, Pfalzgraf in Bavaria married Friderune of Bavaria, daughter of Reting II, Count in Bavaria and Glismode of Saxony, circa 1024. Hartwig II, Pfalzgraf in Bavaria died on 24 November 1027.

Citations

  1. [S1264] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 26, Vol. 3.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/1, Tafel 90.
  3. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/1, Tafel 84.

Friderune of Bavaria1

Last Edited26 Dec 2010
F, #8238
FatherReting II, Count in Bavaria d. b 994
MotherGlismode of Saxony
ChartsSome Descendants of Charlemagne
     Friderune of Bavaria married Hartwig II, Pfalzgraf in Bavaria, son of Aribo I, Pfalzgraf of Bavaria and Adela of Bavaria, circa 1024.

Citations

  1. [S2232] Unknown author, Europaische Stammtafeln by Isenburg, chart 26, Vol. 3.
  2. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/1, Tafel 90.
  3. [S2] Detlev Schwennicke, Europaische Stammtafeln, New Series, Vol. I/1, Tafel 84.
  4. [S11569] Europaische Stammtafeln, by Wilhelm Karl, Prinz zu Isenburg, Vol. III, Tafel 26.